How Much Do the Real Housewives Get Paid? Reported Salaries by Season, Franchise, and Star

Real Housewives cast members are paid by the production companies that make each show, and their pay climbs the longer they stay. Bravo does not publish salaries, but reported figures put a typical first season at about $60,000, a second season near $120,000, and long-running stars between $300,000 and $500,000 a season, according to Housewives author Brian Moylan in an excerpt published by Vulture. The biggest names have reportedly earned more than $1 million a season, with Atlanta’s top stars reported above $2 million.

The short version:

  • First season: About $60,000 is the commonly reported starting point. Porsha Williams said in October 2026 that her first Atlanta check was “maybe $60,000-something.”
  • The raise ladder: Moylan reported that second season pay usually doubles to about $120,000, then rises to roughly $300,000 to $500,000 for veterans.
  • The top tier: Radar Online reported in 2019 that NeNe Leakes was set to earn $2.85 million for Season 12 of RHOA, with Kandi Burruss at $2.3 million. Neither figure was confirmed by Bravo.
  • How it is paid: Moylan reported that contracts moved to a per episode model, so a Housewife is paid only for the episodes she appears in.
  • What comes out of their pockets: Former cast members say they cover their own clothes, glam, and many parties, which is why several say they lost money early on.
  • No residuals: Cast members do not earn residuals when old seasons stream, a point Bethenny Frankel pushed in her 2023 “reality reckoning” campaign.

How Much Does a First-Season Real Housewife Make?

A woman cast from obscurity usually earns about $60,000 for her first season, according to Moylan’s reporting. Several cast members have backed up figures in that range. Gina Kirschenheiter’s divorce filings after her first season of RHOC listed $63,000 from the production company and $5,450 from NBCUniversal, Moylan wrote.

The most recent confirmation came from Porsha Williams. On the October 1, 2026, episode of Monét Talks with Monét X Change, she said her first RHOA check “was nowhere near $100,000” and was “maybe $60,000-something,” according to Reality Blurb. She added that she spent the entire amount on a party she threw for the cast.

“Most housewives in the beginning are spending more money than they are making.”
Porsha Williams, on Monét Talks, via Reality Blurb

Former RHOBH star Teddi Mellencamp has said that newcomers start on equal footing. “I can say that all first-season Housewives are paid the same,” she said on The Jamie Kern Lima Show, as quoted by Radar Online. She also dismissed claims of huge rookie offers, saying no one gets $10 million to join for Season 1.

Some first seasons paid far less than $60,000, especially in the early years or for women on smaller franchises. Bethenny Frankel has said she made $7,250 for her first season of RHONY, which she repeated in a July 2023 Instagram video reported by The Hollywood Reporter. Monique Samuels told the Behind the Velvet Rope podcast that she earned about $42,000 for 12 episodes of RHOP, or roughly $3,500 an episode, according to Showbiz Cheat Sheet.

Key point: Celebrities Bravo actively recruits can start much higher. Moylan noted that gossip blogs reported Denise Richards earned $1 million for her first RHOBH season, although that figure was never confirmed.

How Much Do the Real Housewives Get Paid

How Much Do Real Housewives Make After Season 1?

Pay usually rises quickly for women who return. Moylan reported that a cast member who comes back for a second season “will usually double her salary to $120,000,” and that a third season brings around $300,000. From there, pay tends to hover between $300,000 and $500,000 for as long as she stays, although stars can negotiate well beyond that.

Individual accounts show how steep that ladder can be. Brandi Glanville told Howard Stern in July 2015 that she made about $16,000 in her first RHOBH season as a “friend of” the cast and $136,000 in her second season, according to E! News. She said she had been offered half a million dollars to return full time.

Former RHOD star Cary Deuber told Moylan she made “less than nothing” in her first season but was earning around $200,000 a season by her third. Tiffany Moon, who appeared on one season of RHOD, told the Los Angeles Times that co-stars who had been there since the first season earned about mid six figures.

Not every franchise follows the same curve. Ana Quincoces told Moylan that she started at $40,000 on the second season of RHOM and that her contract included a “favored nations” clause, which meant the cast was paid the same rate. Raises were limited to 5% a season, so her third season paid about $42,000.

Bethenny Frankel described the negotiation in a May 2023 Instagram video quoted by Radar Online.

“There’s a percentage increase, but you always can negotiate because you have the leverage of not wanting to come back. … This is where everybody gets different.”
Bethenny Frankel, via Radar Online

How Much Do Real Housewives Make After Season 1

Who Is the Highest-Paid Real Housewife?

NeNe Leakes is the Housewife most often reported as the highest paid. Radar Online reported in 2019 that she was moving from $2.75 million to $2.85 million for Season 12 of RHOA. Moylan, however, wrote that several people familiar with the franchise told him Kandi Burruss was the top earner across all cities at slightly over $2 million a season.

Radar’s May 2019 report on RHOA cast salaries is the most detailed public breakdown for any single franchise, and it relied on anonymous insiders. These were the reported Season 12 figures:

  • NeNe Leakes: $2.85 million, up from $2.75 million.
  • Kandi Burruss: $2.3 million, up from $2.2 million.
  • Cynthia Bailey: $1.8 million, up from $1.75 million.
  • Porsha Williams: $1.3 million, up from $1.25 million.
  • Kenya Moore: $500,000 on her return, after a reported $1.5 million in Season 10.
  • Marlo Hampton: $300,000, up from $275,000.
  • Eva Marcille: $275,000, up from $250,000.

Radar put the total RHOA cast payroll for that season at almost $10 million. Treat these as reported estimates, since neither Bravo nor the cast members confirmed them.

Outside Atlanta, the reported top end is closer to $1 million. Tamra Judge told Jeff Lewis that she made $1.2 million in her final RHOC season before her 2020 exit, Moylan wrote. A source with knowledge of Frankel’s deal told Moylan she was earning around $1 million when she left RHONY, and Radar has placed Teresa Giudice and Lisa Vanderpump in a similar range.

A Reddit compilation highlighted by Reality Blurred in August 2026 listed Vicki Gunvalson at a reported $450,000 for her seventh season and Melissa Gorga at a reported $750,000 for her seventh. Reality Blurred’s Andy Dehnart cautioned that many of those numbers come from secondhand sources.

Are Real Housewives Paid Per Episode or Per Season?

Real Housewives are now generally paid per episode. Moylan reported that Bravo had been moving contracts from a single season fee to an episodic rate for some time, and that Lisa Vanderpump leaving in the middle of filming RHOBH Season 9 pushed the network to apply that model across every franchise.

That structure has real consequences. Because main cast members appear in nearly every episode, their pay usually looks like a season salary. Moylan wrote that women who held out on contract talks were sometimes given storylines cut into early episodes so they still received a full season order. He reported that NeNe Leakes did not get that courtesy for Season 12, and that missing several episodes cost her around $120,000 an episode.

The Jen Shah case shows how easily per episode figures get garbled. In 2023, posts claimed court papers proved the RHOSLC star earned $34,500 an episode. Radar Online later reported that the producer, Shed Media, had told the court it held about $34,500 owed to Shah in total, which dropped to roughly $20,000 after taxes and deductions, as part of the government’s restitution efforts.

Former RHOD star Stephanie Hollman questioned the rumored rate at the time. She said in a TikTok captured by Entertainment Tonight that $34,500 an episode would be “over double what you’d normally make in season 3 in my experience,” as quoted by Radar Online.

Are Real Housewives Paid Per Episode or Per Season

How Does Real Housewives Pay Differ by Franchise?

Pay depends heavily on the city. Moylan reported that Atlanta cast members earn more because RHOA has had the strongest ratings, while Dallas paid less because it filmed fewer episodes and drew a smaller audience. New Jersey is the only franchise where husbands are also paid for appearing, he wrote.

Here is how the reported figures break down across the major franchises:

  • Atlanta (RHOA): The highest reported pay in the franchise, with several cast members reported above $1 million a season by Season 12. Even “friends” Tanya Sam and Marlo Hampton were reported at $150,000 and $300,000.
  • Orange County (RHOC): Gina Kirschenheiter’s filings showed about $63,000 for her first season, while Tamra Judge said she made $1.2 million in her last.
  • New York City (RHONY): Bethenny Frankel went from $7,250 in her first season to a reported $1 million. Cindy Barshop told Moylan she made about $50,000 for her one season.
  • Beverly Hills (RHOBH): Brandi Glanville said she earned $16,000 and then $136,000. Kyle Richards responded to a 2023 report that she earned $500,000 a season by asking “Where do they come up with this?” according to Reality Blurb.
  • New Jersey (RHONJ): Joe Giudice claimed on his daughter Gia’s podcast that Teresa made about $25,000 in her first season, Radar Online reported. Melissa Gorga was later reported at $750,000 for her seventh season.
  • Potomac (RHOP): Monique Samuels said she made about $42,000 for her first season and did not turn a profit until her third.
  • Dallas (RHOD): Cary Deuber described a tiny first check and about $200,000 by her third season.

Moylan also reported that Kyle Richards and her sister Kim had contracts requiring equal pay while both were full time cast members, with similar parity clauses linking Kyle and Lisa Vanderpump.

How Does Real Housewives Pay Differ by Franchise

What Do Real Housewives Have to Pay For Themselves?

Housewives pay for most of what viewers see them wear and many of the parties they host. Bravo covers the big cast trips, according to producers quoted by Moylan, but cast members cover their own wardrobes, much of their glam, and any party they would have thrown anyway. Those costs explain why so many early paychecks disappear.

Wardrobe is the most visible expense. Former cast members have said that there is no production clothing budget for regular filming, a topic we cover in our guide to whether reality TV contestants keep their clothes. Moylan reported one exception: in recent years, cast members have received a stipend of about $1,200 toward a reunion dress, along with hair and makeup for the reunion and official shoots.

Monique Samuels said she spent more on wardrobe and makeup than she earned in her first season. She also said her electricity bill went up from production lighting at her home. Tiffany Moon told the Los Angeles Times that production covered styling for confessional interviews but not for daily filming, and that she believed she lost money on her only season.

Parties can be the most expensive line item. Moylan wrote that if a Housewife was planning an event anyway, she usually pays for it, while production may fund an “all-cast event” it creates. Joe Giudice claimed that a party at the couple’s home during Teresa’s first season cost them about $150,000, according to Radar Online. Porsha Williams said her first RHOA salary went to a party for the women.

Trips work differently. Producers confirmed at BravoCon 2019 that Bravo pays for cast trips, Moylan wrote, but glam squads on those trips are at the women’s own expense. He reported that Bravo generally books economy seats unless a star’s contract says otherwise, so upgrades come out of the cast member’s pocket.

What Is in a Real Housewives Contract?

Housewives contracts set pay, filming obligations, and some unusual rules. An agent who works with reality clients told Moylan that the contracts are fairly standard for the industry. Two clauses stand out: one gives Bravo a cut of certain business sales featured on the show, and another lets the network fine cast members for attacking co-workers online.

Moylan reported that the “Bethenny clause” requires a Housewife who launches a business on the show to give Bravo a 10% cut if she sells it for more than $1 million. The name points to Frankel’s Skinnygirl cocktail business, which the Los Angeles Times reported she sold for a reported $120 million in 2011.

The “Kelly clause” was added after Kelly Dodd went after RHOC castmates on social media while the show was airing, according to Moylan. It allows Housewives to be fined for disparaging co-workers online.

“Friend of” cast members sign a different kind of deal. Cary Deuber told Moylan that friends are paid by the day of filming, whether that day is a two hour lunch or an eight hour outing. Radar reported that RHOA’s Shamari DeVoe accepted a day rate after being cut from the main cast.

Contracts across reality TV also include confidentiality rules, broad consent to filming, and limits on what cast members can say after the show airs. Our breakdown of the reality TV contract details cast members actually sign covers those clauses across other shows.

What Is in a Real Housewives Contract

Do Real Housewives Get Residuals?

No, they do not. Real Housewives cast members are paid for filming and do not receive residuals when episodes rerun or stream, unlike actors covered by SAG-AFTRA scripted contracts. Bethenny Frankel made that the center of her 2023 “reality reckoning,” saying she had “never made a single residual” from her reality work, as reported by The Hollywood Reporter.

Frankel’s campaign began with a July 19, 2023, Instagram video asking, “Why isn’t reality TV on strike?” She later proposed standards that included a minimum fee of $5,000 an episode and a 10% raise each season, according to the Los Angeles Times. She worked with attorneys Bryan Freedman and Mark Geragos, who sent NBCUniversal a letter alleging mistreatment of reality cast and crew.

SAG-AFTRA responded in August 2023 with a statement that began, “We stand ready to assist Bethenny Frankel, Bryan Freedman and Mark Geragos along with reality performers,” as reported by The Hollywood Reporter and Deadline. The Los Angeles Times explained that the guild’s Network Code can cover performers on some unscripted shows but generally does not cover participants, which is how most Housewives are classified.

Important: We found no public reporting of a new pay floor or residual system for Real Housewives cast members as of October 2026. Pay is still negotiated one contract at a time.

Our Take: Why the Paycheck Is Only Part of the Story

The salary numbers get the headlines, but most Housewives treat the show as a platform first. Porsha Williams said in October 2026 that building a brand on Bravo “was the bigger payoff” than her early checks. Book deals, product lines, podcasts, appearances, and paid social posts can eventually outearn the show itself.

That gap between show pay and outside income is also the clearest pattern on Bravo’s other hit. Our breakdown of what the Vanderpump Rules cast actually made per episode shows how cast members turned modest early checks into restaurants, podcasts, and spinoffs.

The reported numbers also need context. Most come from anonymous sources, fan compilations, or former cast members recalling old contracts, and Andy Cohen has said, “We never really talk about contracts and money,” according to Radar Online. The safest reading is the pattern: low first seasons, fast raises for women who drive storylines, and seven figures for a small group of stars.

If you want to see how that pay compares to the people running the shows, our look at how much reality TV hosts are paid compared to contestants puts Housewives pay next to Andy Cohen’s reported Bravo income and other hosts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Real Housewives get paid per episode?

Per episode pay varies widely. Monique Samuels said she earned about $3,500 an episode in her first RHOP season. Moylan reported that NeNe Leakes lost around $120,000 for each RHOA episode she missed in Season 12, which shows how high the top rates have reportedly gone.

Who is the highest-paid Real Housewife ever?

NeNe Leakes is most often named, with Radar Online reporting a $2.85 million deal for Season 12 of RHOA in 2019. Brian Moylan wrote that sources told him Kandi Burruss was the top earner at slightly over $2 million a season. Bravo has never confirmed either figure.

Do Real Housewives get paid for the reunion?

Specific reunion pay terms have not been made public. Moylan reported that cast members receive a stipend of about $1,200 toward a reunion dress, plus hair and makeup for the taping. Any reunion fee beyond that would depend on each cast member’s contract, which Bravo does not disclose.

Does Bravo pay for the Real Housewives trips?

Yes, Bravo covers them. Producers confirmed at BravoCon 2019 that the network pays for the cast trips, according to Moylan. Cast members still pay for their own glam teams on those trips and for any flight upgrades their contracts do not cover.

Do Real Housewives get paid for being a “friend of”?

Yes, although friends are paid on a different scale. Former RHOD star Cary Deuber told Moylan that friends are paid per day of filming. Brandi Glanville said she made about $16,000 in her first RHOBH season in that role before earning $136,000 as a full cast member.


Emily Sanderson
Emily Sanderson

Emily Sanderson writes about cold cases and 90s sitcom reboots for Bamfuzzle. She reads the Wikipedia talk page before the article, and she has a running list of shows that got cut for syndication and never got their scenes back.